Corps Boxing Championships

Inter Corps Winners

THE ARMY BOXING ASSOCIATION INDIVIDUAL BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 - RESULTS

The Army Boxing Association Individual Boxing Championships took place at the Combat Sports Centre in Aldershot over the week of 4 –  8 June 2017.

The competition was scheduled for 5 days of boxing to allow for greater than 16 entries in any of the weight categories however only 4 days were required with the greatest number of entries in any one category being 12.

The 2017 Individual Championships also included an Inter Corps Championships and an Inter Unit Development Team Championships.

Results

The results of the Army Boxing Association Individual Boxing Championships 2017 are:

Inter Corps Champions (team of 10 max) –

Infantry

40

REME

28

Royal Engineers 

27

Royal Artillery

16

Royal Logistic Corps 

15

Inter Unit Novice Championships (team of 6 max)

2 Royal Anglian

20

13 AS RLC

18 (2nd due higher number of finalists)

2 Scots

18

4 Rifles

17

3 CS Bn REME

15

35 Engr Regt

13

1 Rifles

6

Bout Results

GOLD MEDALIST

SILVER MEDALIST

WEIGHT

 Male Development Class A

LCpl Hird 35 Engr Regt

Rfn Frain 4 Rifles

Bantam

Rfn Gammage 4 Rifles

Pte Craig 3 Para

Light

Rfn White 4 Rifles

LBdr Croft 26 RA

Light Welter

Pte Cherry 2 R Anglian

13 AS RLC

Welter

GOLD MEDALIST

SILVER MEDALIST

WEIGHT

Bdr Bagnall 5 RA

LCpl Clark 2 R Anglian

Middle

Pte Brown 1 Signal Regt

Pte Abel 13 AS RLC

Light Heavy

LCpl Talakai 35 Engr Regt

LBdr Powell 3 RHA

Cruiser

LCpl Call 2 R Anglian

LCpl Brodie 2 Scots

Heavy

Sgt Kavanagh 18 Signal Regt

LBdr Patterson 4 RA

Super Heavy

 

 

 

Female Development Class A

Pte Morgan 1 MWD

Gnr Dry 26 RA

Light Fly

Pte Keelmen 5 Bn REME

Pte Pickstone 13 AS RLC

Feather

Pte Ellis 13 AS RLC

Spr Sargeant 35 Engr Regt

Light Welter

 

Male Development Class B

Fus Thompson 1 RRF

Pte Mpofu

Welter

LCpl Sedgwick 1 RRF

Cpl Winson 16 Signal Regt

Middle

Pte Dain 3 Para

LCpl Nihell 1 PWRR

L Heavy

LCpl Woods 1 PWRR

Cpl Timoney 2 CS Bn REME

Super Heavy

Male Elite

Spr Webster 26 Engr Regt

Cpl Cpl Burton 2 Scots

Light Welter

Fus Eng 2 Scots

LCpl Love 2 R Anglian

Welter

Fus Campbell 2 Scots

Rfn Hill 4 Rifles

Middle

Individual Prizes and Awards

Best Boxer of the Tournament – Rifleman Gammage – 4 Rifles

Most Galant Boxer – LCpl Broadie – 2 Scots

5.  The Army Boxing Association should discuss the format of this competition as entries have not grown significantly although the standard of boxing is very good; the reason for this is that the trend has moved from unit team entry to corps team entry. The competition remains an excellent opportunity for boxers of every standard to box within an Army Competition.

N L Pearce
Secretary Army Boxing
For Chairman

Team winners

Team Winners

Archive

 

 

Get in touch

Write, Phone, e-mail
Nathan Pearce Secretary ABA
Address:Army Boxing Association
Army Sport Control Board
Fox Lines, Queens Avenue, Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 2LB

Telephone:

Secretary (Mil)94222 7089 Civ: 01252 787089

Registrations: (Mil) 94222 7090 Civ: 01252 787090

E-mail:Nathan Pearce Secretary ABA

Join us on facebook

 

Get in touch

Write, Phone, e-mail
Nathan Pearce Secretary ABA
Address:Army Boxing Association
Army Sport Control Board
Fox Lines, Queens Avenue, Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 2LB

Telephone:

Secretary (Mil)94222 7089 Civ: 01252 787089

Registrations: (Mil) 94222 7090 Civ: 01252 787090

E-mail:Nathan Pearce Secretary ABA

Join us on facebook